Menu Call +32 15 55 00 31 Log in
Home Privacy policy

Privacy statement

Last updated on January 15, 2020

This is the website of the LM&DS law firm, managed by Advocatenassociatie LM&DS cvba, with registered office at 2800 Mechelen, Grote Nieuwedijkstraat 417-419 and with enterprise number 0457 438 340. LM&DS is therefore the data controller.

By using our services and our website, you unconditionally accept this privacy statement. We reserve the right to modify our privacy policy at any time. We therefore recommend regularly reviewing this privacy statement.

When you contact us, by telephone or via the contact form on our website, or when you subscribe to our newsletter, we process your name, telephone number and e-mail address and beyond that, only the personal data that you elect to share with us.

We rely on your permission to process this personal data.

Your personal data is processed by the office's employees and lawyers. We never pass on your personal data to third parties without your permission and only use the information to advise you, inform you, defend your interests or in the context of our customer or supplier management (in the latter case we invoke the legitimate interests of LM&DS).

We store personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services or for other essential purposes, such as meeting our deontological or legal obligations.

  • Billing information is kept for 10 years
  • With written notification, the information is kept for 5 years
  • If we only advise you verbally, the information will not be saved

However, if you decide to continue working with us, we will process more of your personal data. You will then receive a privacy statement from us in which this is explained in detail.

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy statement applies only to our website. We therefore recommend that you consult the privacy statements of the other websites.

In accordance with European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, you can ask us at any time to view, correct or completely or partially delete your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your personal data.

If you no longer wish your data to be processed, you may withdraw your consent – in part or in full – at any time. This may have as a consequence that we will no longer be able to provide our services to you.

If you have a request, a question or a complaint about the processing of your personal data, you can address it to privacy@lmds.be, with a copy of your identity card. We undertake to respond promptly to these requests and complaints.

If at any time you find that one of your rights has not been respected, you can also file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority at contact@apd-gba.be (www.dataprotectionauthority.be).

LM&DS only places cookies to optimize your browsing experience on our website. Our website does not use tracking cookies that follow your internet behavior for, among other things, advertising purposes. The statistics that we obtain on the basis of analytical cookies do not contain any personal data.

I agree    More information